January 30, 2006

New Pictures

As you can see (well...unless you are blind...), I got a new picture. My sister took it. Pretty good, no? In other news... I got a few more pictures on the way, as well. That's about all I can tell you right now, though. You'll have to wait and see for yourself ;p. Also, I started school today. English III B. Easy. I'm already halfway through week 2. Anyways, I'm pretty busy now, so I'm gonna go now.

January 23, 2006

I feel so feverish...How is it that I can hurt when there's no pain?I don't feel like breathing...I don't feel like anything...The story of my life is boring.The story of my death will be better.I'm a useless puppet.Nothing I ever do is worth it.Nothing I ever write is ever good enough.But still I scribble in my little black book.I can't excert the effort required to rid the world
of my existence.Drowning would be the best, I guess.I wouldn't have to do anything.I'd just lie there.And as the water would pass over my body until it
enveloped me, I'd cry. And it'd make it all go
faster. It'd be cold water. Hot water would make
worse the feverish feeling I feel. I don't feel like
writing anymore. I don't feel like giving this poem a title.

No, I Don't Want To Go On A Fucking Field Trip

Alright, what the fuck is up with the field trip. Don't you think that if I wanted to socialize with my inferiors (yeah, that's right, you're inferior) I would have stayed in public school? Do they not get the fact that I'm antisocial? People suck. No, I don't want to go fucking bowling. I want to stay home and not have to deal with stupid humans. I want to stay home and not have to talk to people who's very existence annoys me. I want to stay home and not have to take shit from anybody. You can take your field trip and shove it down your throat.

January 20, 2006

My Sexy Console Splash Screen

After a little bit (okay, maybe a lot) of tinkering, I finally got my chosen theme (Cynapses, bitch! :P) to load. It turns out that since I had two framebuffers, and sisfb automatically starts at boot no matter what, the settings I set for vesafb (I set it to use 16bpp instead of 8bpp) were being overwritten by the settings that sisfb had (apparently it uses 8bpp by default). So I just changed video=vesafb:[snip] to video=sisfb:[snip]. So n00bish. Anyways. Here's what my vt (virtual terminal, for all you n00bs out there) looks like now:



[NOTE: This image is an exception to the statement at the bottom of my blog. It is not of my own design, rather, the dude who writes http://blog.cynapses.com designed it (I'm assuming it was him, if I'm wrong, correct me). Besides. I'm allowed to steal images because I suck at cg :P. But I'm not allowed to steal code, because I pwn at programming. See how that works? Anyway, I'll shut up now.]

January 18, 2006

NTP Fixed (for now)

I managed to fix NTP. I changed the NTP_CMD variable to "ntpdate" instead of "ntpd". NTPD should have worked though. Now that I at least got ntpdate working, I'm going to tinker around with ntpd. Hopefully I'll be able to tackle that issue with the 8bpp thing today as well, because it really bugs me when my kernel disobeys me.

January 17, 2006

My Kernel... Is An Asshole... And so is NTPD...

I'm almost done. Only, ntpd is being an ass and deciding not to work for no reason. Also, my kernel keeps going into 8bpp (that's 8 bits per pixel, a very very ugly mode) instead of the 32bpp I specified in both the bootloader config and the kernel itself. Next time it tells me it can't find a bootsplash image for 8bpp, I'm seriously going to break something. And if ntpd doesn't shut the fuck up and work, someone is going to die. Everytime I run it it just gives me the usage rules.

January 16, 2006

Sexy-fying Slasher

I'm tweaking Slasher to make him more sexy (Slasher=my Linux box)! KDE's translucency engine is nice! And I made the toolbar and Konsole window transparant. I made the Wallpaper a slideshow of every sexy wallpaper I own, and the screensaver is a random cycle of every sexy screensaver I own. Plus I just added a bootsplash screen and a framebuffer console image. So it's pretty damn sexy. Yeah, I mean totally fsckable (pun intended :p). Pretty soon here I'm gonna get a bunch of plugins, extensions, and add ons. Like Karamba and stuff. I'll post a screenshot when I'm done. Ooh, it's Bright Eyes! GOD last.fm is AWESOME. If you don't have a last.fm account, you need to get one.

January 13, 2006

All Right, I'm Done! w00t!

Hehe, you didn't really think I would fail, did you? Anyway, I turned in everything, so if somebody is missing something, it's not my fault (they better not be missing anything, or I'll have to kill somebody). So yeah. Semester one = over.

A Little More...

"Four more tests to go! One more day to do it! Does he have what it takes?!"

January 12, 2006

Hell Yes, I'm Seeing The Best Modern Emo Bands Ever Live In Concert

Woohoo. Go me. Anyway. I just found out, in addition to Fall Out Boy and All-American Rejects (I don't know... Maybe they'll convince me that they are worth listening to), Hawthorne Heights and From First To Last will also be playing! I'm so excited! I almost pissed my pants when I found out! My girlfriend will kill me! In other news: It's Andrews birthday today. The big 18, man! If you see him today, be sure to wish him well. Otherwise, you can hit him up on MySpace. Also. Remember, January is Miyazaki month over at TCM. That means total anime domination every thursday. If you haven't seen Laputa, now is your chance. So check it out. Suckah.

Two Down, One To Go...

I just finished Chemistry A. In US Government, I only have to do 4 tests, and 2 assignments. The deadline is tomorrow at midnight. "Can he make it?!" :p

January 11, 2006

A Multitude of News

Well, I slammed my fucking right pinky in the door. Yeah, it was nice. You should try it. Seriously. Nothing like having to type and move the mouse with your left fucking hand. >.> Yeah, it's scary to look at. In other news... I finally got to see Max and Ruby today (stfu). Oh, and guess who is getting tickets for Fall Out Boy's tour? Yours truly. Yeah, I'm not too psyched about seeing All-American Retards, (Dirty Little Secret is fucking annoying) but Fall Out Boy will definitly make my pain of sitting through that shit worth it. Let's see, what else is there... Hm, I think that was it. By the way, it took me five minutes to write this post. Five fucking minutes. Make that six.

January 08, 2006

Almost There...

Only two assignments and four tests in U Government (blech), and only one assignment and three tests in Chemistry A. As for English III-A, I still have three assignments left, but it won't be my fault if I can't complete them, since I need feedback from Mr. Arman before I can do them. Oh, and I have to do that stupid chat session for the participation points. >.> That's why I left public school. Humans suck (all except for Christy, Eli, and, of course, Erin. And like three or four others... Who I don't feel like naming... *cough*DanJamie*coughcoughcough*).

January 07, 2006

Crush my still-beating heart

Cut me up like a voodoo
doll. Force-feed me a bowl of
glass and nails, then make me
vomit and start again.
Carve out my eyeballs with a safety pin. Pry off my
fingernails and tear out all my
hair. Suck my brain out
with a vacuum, eviscerate
me and crush my still-beating
heart. Scrape off my flesh
with a razorblade, and make
me swallow a pair of scissors.
Just don't leave me.

Untitled

Baby, please don't go.
When you leave I fall apart.
Don't blink.
Don't think.
Don't make a sound.
Just kiss me, Just hold me, then
Don't let me go. I'll crawl into
your heart and die there.

January 06, 2006

Lonely... Oooh, It's 雅-miyavi-!

Oh my God. Miyavi has the most addictive voice ever (well...him and Morrissey are tied. Oh, and Chester Bennington. And Connor Oberst. But that's it.). I think I'm gonna try and fanmail him. I don't know how to yet, but I know it's possible because he asks for emails all the time on his online journal. Well, not all the time. Only when he's depressed or something. But that's pretty often. Poor Miyavi. Anyway. I'm gonna do it. And see what he says.

Omg! I Found Out Why Some Of The Headers Are Green!

It's because they're links, and somehow I styled links to be green. >.>
Somehow...

Dora the Explorer Can Blow Me

GAH! I can't believe this! I wait diligently until 12:00 to watch Max and Ruby (stfu), and what's on instead? Dora the Fucking Annoying Explorer. I swear, if I don't get my fix of Max's hilarious sinister grin and monosyllabic phrases, I'm gonna sue. Or something.

Yay For Miyazaki!

The director of the month for Turner Classic Movies is Miyazki this month! This means that every thursday this month, they're showing his movies! *squee* I already dvr-ed the first two from last night. OMG they're showing them in japanese with english subtitles too. Isn't that awesome? If you don't think it's awesome, you suck. Anyway. What was I going to say...? Oh yeah, last night was Spirited Away and Princess Mononoke, my favorites of his from what I've seen so far. I can't wait till they show Castle in the Sky, Kiki's Delivery Service, and Howl's Moving Castle. Those are my other favorites (besides Spirated Away). Hopefully they'll show them all. I forgot what the schedule was. They're showing a japanese-only (only released in Japan, the subs are still there) movie, too. *goes to find schedule* Ah, here it is:

Thursday, Jan. 5 8 p.m. Spirited Away (2002 - English-language version) ( ...discriptions removed ... ) 10:15 p.m. Princess Mononoke (1997 - English-language version) 1 a.m. Spirited Away (2002 - Japanese-language version) 3:15 a.m. Princess Mononoke (1997 - Japanese-language version)
Thursday, Jan. 12 8 p.m. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (1984 - English-language version) 10 p.m. Castle in the Sky (1986 - English-language version) 12:15 a.m. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (1984 - Japanese-language version) 2:15 a.m. Castle in the Sky (1986 - Japanese-language version)
Thursday, Jan. 19 8 p.m. My Neighbor Totoro (1988 - English-language version) 9:30 p.m. Porco Rosso (1992 - English-language version) 11:15 p.m. Whisper of the Heart (1995 - English-language version) 1:15 a.m. My Neighbor Totoro (1988 - Japanese-language version) 2:45 a.m. Porco Rosso (1992 - Japanese-language version) 4:30 a.m. Whisper of the Heart (1995 - Japanese-language version)
Thursday, Jan. 26 8 p.m. Only Yesterday* (1991 - Japanese-language version only) 10:15 p.m. Pom Poko (1994 - English-language version) 12:30 a.m. Only Yesterday* (1991 - Japanese-language version) 2:45 a.m. Pom Poko (1994 - Japanese-language version)

Enjoy, my fellow otaku! ^_^

January 05, 2006

Last Night I Dreamt... That Somebody Loved Me...

No, seriously, I did. Her name is Molly, and I haven't seen her in forever. Anyways, I don't remember anything about it other than the fact that she was in it. Last time I had a dream like this, I saw the person like right after I had it. So I'm wondering (hoping) if that's the case here. Anyways, I gotta go now. See ya.

January 04, 2006

Hawthorne Heights February Tour

OMG I need tickets! Mommy you owe me! And here is the proof:

Kelly: Gwen Stefani concert

Rachel: Jesse MCartney (Or however the hell you spell it, like I care)concert

Kelly and Rachel: Aaron Carter concert

Now, you owe me. Those [fake] artists suck (all except for Gwen Stefani, props to Gwen for being one of the first non-poser punk girls). If you don't know who Hawthorne Heights is, you suck (they sing Ohio is for Lovers and Nikki FM ^^;). So I must get tickets. Hopefully I can get some mullah from people for my birthday and save up. Cos I've never been to a [good] concert in my life.